Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities
[…] As with our original comment letter, these comments are offered to help ensure that the final regulation may more closely reflect the intent of Section 3 as represented to the 177 MBTA communities when Section 3 was enacted, and thereby facilitate its adoption in all MBTA communities.

A. The Draft Regulations May Exceed the Authority Conferred Under Section 3A

The Draft Regulations are limited by the scope of legislative mandate set forth in Section 3A. Section 3A(c) provides that EOHLC, in consultation with the MBTA and MassDOT “shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.” With one exception, the determination of the “reasonable size” district, Section 3A is clear and concise in its requirements. The Draft Regulations cannot impose obligations that are in excess of the underlying statute and that cannot be interpreted in harmony with the legislative mandate.

The provisions of Section 3A(a) are clear and limited (formatting and emphasis added):

“An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that:
• provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size
• in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right
• provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families
For the purposes of this section, a district of reasonable size shall:
(i) have a minimum gross density of 15 units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by section 40 of chapter 131 and title 5 of the state environmental code established pursuant to section 13 of chapter 21A; and
(ii) be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.”

The Draft Regulations exceed the authority conferred under Section 3A in the following ways:

1. Unit Multipliers and Minimum Unit Capacity