Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities
[…] 2. The Determination of “Developable Land”

In adopting Section 3A, the Legislature expressly recognizes that the ideal of 15 units per acre may be unachievable due to the constraints imposed by the Wetlands Protection Act and Title 5 of the State Environmental Code (as further discussed below with respect to the practical constraints of the Draft Regulations). Specifically, Section 3A requires a “minimum gross density of 15 units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by [c. 131 §40] and title 5 of the state environmental code” (emphasis added). The Draft Regulations disregard the Legislature’s directive that the minimum gross density requirement may be limited by those conditions, and instead require that the actual density, based on a very complicated compliance model process, must be a minimum of 15 units per acre.