Who is a member?
[…] Who is a member?
Our members are the local governments of Massachusetts and their elected and appointed leadership.
Like most other states, Massachusetts has laws that encourage school districts to open their facilities, such as gymnasiums, playgrounds, athletic fields, tennis courts, pools and tracks, to the public during off-hours.
Section 71 of Chapter 71 encourages districts to “promot[e] the usefulness of public school property” by allowing its use “by individuals and associations for such educational, recreational, social, civic, philanthropic and like purposes” as deemed in the interest of the community, so long as doing so doesn’t interfere with normal school activities.