Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court
[…] We are concerned about the ramifications this case could have on local government, especially for a subject understood to be directly answered by both the legislative intent of Section 3A and the statutory language itself. We do not doubt that Section 3A is a zoning mandate on 177 communities, but we respectfully remind the Court that the remedy for non-compliance is explicitly stated and included. This specific remedy for non-compliance is clearly included in Section 3A(b) and exclusive. Section 3A(b) reads:

(b) An MBTA community that fails to comply with this section shall not be eligible for funds from: (i) the Housing Choice Initiative as described by the governor in a message to the general court dated December 11, 2017; (ii) the Local Capital Projects Fund established in section 2EEEE of chapter 29; (iii) the MassWorks infrastructure program established in section 63 of chapter 23A, or (iv) the HousingWorks infrastructure program established in section 27 of chapter 23B.

When a statute specifies a particular remedy for non-compliance, that remedy has been held to be exclusive.